An Independent, Coed Junior Boarding (5-9) and Day School (K-9) in Washington, CT

Lufkin Rink


Weekly News


Photo of the Week


Photo by Heather Leonard

Please email rink photos to sspooner@rumseyhall.org

LUFKIN RINK WEEKLY SCHEDULE

FEBRUARY 12 - 18 SCHEDULE
TOURNAMENT WEEK

MONDAY
2:00pm - 3:15pm: RHS Girl's Varsity Hockey
2:45pm - 3:45pm: RHS B Hockey
4:00pm - 5:45pm: GAME: RHS Boy's Varsity Hockey vs Brunswick
6:00pm - 7:00pm: NWCTYH
7:15pm - 8:15pm: NWCTYH

TUESDAY
2:00pm - 3:15pm: RHS Boy's Varsity Hockey
3:30pm - 4:30pm: RHS B Hockey
4:30pm - 5:45pm: RHS Girl's Varsity Hockey
6:00pm - 7:00pm: NWCTYH
7:15pm - 9:00pm: Forman

WEDNESDAY
2:30pm - 3:45pm: GAME: RHS B Hockey vs Indian Mountain
4:00pm - 5:30pm: RHS Boy's and Girl's Varsity Hockey
6:00pm - 7:00pm: NWCTYH
7:15pm - 8:45pm: Men's League


THURSDAY

2:00pm - 3:15pm: RHS Boy's Varsity Hockey
3:30pm - 4:30pm: RHS B Hockey
6:00pm - 7:00pm: NWCTYH
7:15pm - 9:00pm: Forman

FRIDAY
2:00pm - 3:15pm: RHS B Hockey
3:30pm - 4:45pm: GAME: RHS Varsity Boy's Hockey vs Wooster School
5:00pm - 5:45pm: RHS Varsity Girl's Hockey skates with the Upland School
6:00pm - 7:45pm: Forman
8:00:pm - 9:00pm: Washington Comets

SATURDAY
TOURNAMENT DAY
8:45am - 6:00pm: Rumsey Girl's Invitational Tournament


SUNDAY
10:00am - 11:00am: GAME: NWCTYH vs TBA
11:15am - 12:30pm: GAME: NWCTYH vs TBA
3:15pm - 5:15pm: Private Group
6:00pm - 7:15pm: Shepaug Hockey
7:30pm - 8:30pm: Northern Lights


GAME HIGHLIGHTS AND RESULTS

1/30: RHS Varsity B Hockey vs Eaglehill: 6 - 0
1/24: RHS Varsity Girl's Hockey vs Millbrook: 5- 0

WEEKLY PLAYER SPOTLIGHT

Coming soon



TO BOOK ICE TIME PLEASE CONTACT

Stephen Spooner
Rink Manager
860.868.0535 Ext.140



Meet the Coaches

Girls' Varsity Hockey

Sean Kinsella

Stacie DeGrazia '09

Boys' Varsity Hockey


Craig Naclerio '05


Rick Butler

Boys' Varsity B Hockey


Robert Mandl


Mark Simonelli

Team Rosters

Girls' Varsity Hockey

1 Breese Burlingame ’18 G

4 Grace Yang ’18 F

6 Erin Butler ’20 F

8 Mari Leonard ’18 F

9 Sophia Rousseau ’21 D

10 Julia Schereshewsky ’20 D

13 Lily Lavigne ’20 F

17 Sagely Brenner ’19 F

21 Kori Meissner ’19 F

23 Sophia Maselli ’19 F

25 Melanie Rundall ’22 D

26 Elina Choi ’19 F

27 Molly Clark ’20 F

30 Noel Schabb ’22 G

33 Charleigh Newman ’21 D

77 Haruka Masamura ’18 F

Boys' Varsity Hockey

1 Jack Kreisberg `18 G

2 Quinn Kennedy `20 F

5 Alexander Kenerson `20 D

7 Thomas Belcastro `18 D

8 Drew Conto `20 F

9 Easton Matthews `18 F

10 Mason Conto `18 F

13 Will Kirkles `20 F

14 Colin Kennedy `18 D

17 Parker Davis `19 F

18 Rigby Begley `19 F

19 Quillan Oberto `20 F

20 Travis Proteau `19 F

21 Cullen Mulhern `18 D

23 Robby Ober `20 D

27 Michael Hennessy `18 F

30 Gabe Mathews `19 G

55 Sawyer Vonn Jess `19 D

Boys' Varsity B Hockey

Taylor Brown `20

Aaron Dilorenzo `18

Henry Doerge `19

Brett Foster `19

Luke Hennessy `21

Nicholas Kocienda `21

Tyler Kocienda `19

Nikki Luca `18

Juan Mutis `18

Jake Newman `22

Oliver Ramee `21

Harrison Schopp `19

Justin Victory `21

Alex Withers-Clark `18